financialservices.house.gov

Rep Cmte Financial Services
Contact:



Bachus Announces Republican Membership of Financial Services Subcommittees


WASHINGTON, Jan 17 -

Congressman Spencer Bachus (R-6th, Alabama), Ranking Member of the House Financial Services Committee, today announced the Republican members for each of the Committee’s five subcommittees for the 110th Congress.

Additionally, today Rep. Bachus announced that he has appointed Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX) as the Deputy Ranking Member for the Financial Services Committee.

“In making these assignments, we meet two goals,” stated Congressman Bachus. “First, we highlight members’ strengths and interests.  Second, we achieve a balance of experience and new ideas.  I’m very pleased with the Committee lineup, and I look forward to working with each of these members to address the important issues the Committee will face.”

The GOP membership of the five Financial Services subcommittees follows:

Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises

Rep. Deborah Pryce (OH) —Ranking Member

Rep. Shelley Moore Capito (WV)-Deputy Ranking Member

Rep. Richard H. Baker (LA)

Rep. Christopher Shays (CT)

Rep. Paul E. Gillmor (OH)

Rep. Michael N. Castle (DE)

Rep. Peter King (NY)

Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK)

Rep. Donald A. Manzullo (IL)

Rep. Edward R. Royce (CA)

Rep. Adam Putnam (FL)

Rep. J. Gresham Barrett (SC)

Rep. Ginny Brown-Waite (FL)

Rep. Tom Feeney (FL)

Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ)

Rep. Jim Gerlach (PA)

Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX)

Rep. Geoff Davis (KY)

Rep. John Campbell (CA)

Rep. Michele Bachmann (MN)

Rep. Peter J. Roskam (IL)

Rep. Kenny Marchant (TX)

Rep. Thaddeus McCotter (MI)

Subcommittee on Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade, and Technology

Rep. Ron Paul (TX)— Ranking Member

Rep. Michael N. Castle (DE)-Deputy Ranking Member

Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK)

Rep. Steven C. LaTourette (OH)

Rep. Donald A. Manzullo (IL)

Rep. Walter B. Jones (NC)

Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX)

Rep. Tom Price (GA)

Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC)

Rep. Michele Bachmann (MN)

Rep. Peter J. Roskam (IL)

Rep. Kenny Marchant (TX)

Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit

Rep. Paul Gillmor (OH) — Ranking Member

Rep. Tom Price (GA)— Deputy Ranking Member

Rep. Richard H. Baker (LA)

Rep. Deborah Pryce (OH)

Rep. Michael N. Castle (DE)

Rep. Peter King (NY)

Rep. Edward R. Royce (CA)

Rep. Steven C. LaTourette (OH)

Rep. Walter B. Jones (NC)

Rep. Judy Biggert (IL)

Rep. Shelley Moore Capito (WV)

Rep. Tom Feeney (FL)

Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX)

Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ)

Rep. Ginny Brown-Waite (FL)

Rep. J. Gresham Barrett (SC)

Rep. Jim Gerlach (PA)

Rep. Stevan Pearce (NM)

Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX)

Rep. Geoff Davis (KY)

Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC)

Rep. John Campbell (CA)

Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity

Rep. Judy Biggert (R- 13th, IL) – Ranking Member

Rep. Stevan Pearce (NM)— Deputy Ranking Member

Rep. Peter King (NY)

Rep. Paul Gillmor (OH)

Rep. Christopher Shays (CT)

Rep. Gary G. Miller (CA)

Rep. Shelley Moore Capito (WV)

Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ)

Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX)

Rep. Geoff Davis (KY)

Rep. John Campbell (CA)

Rep. Thaddeus McCotter (MI)

 Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations

Rep. Gary Miller (CA) – Ranking Member

Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC) — Deputy Ranking Member

Rep. Edward R. Royce (CA)

Rep. Ron Paul (TX)

Rep. Steven C. LaTourette (OH)

Rep. J. Gresham Barrett (SC)

Rep. Tom Price (GA)

Rep. Michele Bachmann (MN)

Rep. Peter J. Roskam (IL)

 

 

# # #